14
122
2
Sand Elf tribeself
6.2K Views|1 Today
© 2012 - 2019 Shabazik

A Zarhuycan Sand elf tribeself from the Bareds.



D U N E Arenarum Rosea elvii

Race: Sand Elf
Class: Light Elf
Specie: Elf

Other names: Sand elf, [light] Desert Elfs, Sand Raiders, Dune riders

Alligance: Independent tribes, Caliphate of Blazakhov


The Sand Elves are a race of Rossnes light elves who lived in northern Zarhuy (Ze-Berra desert and Bareds) and southern Aels (Desert of Iperto).


The Sand Elves are other of the remanents of the old age of Elven Hegemony, from when the High Elf empire of Whide Axis and the loosely collection of states than conformated it began their imperialism trying to conquer the World, settling down colonies and conquering lands in the continents of Aels and Zarhuy:

However, the golden age for the High Elves ended with the “Age of Invasions” that followed the apparition of Humanity, and from all their colonies and cities they founded in Aels and Zarhuy, only a handful of them resisted the waves of invasions and destruction.

Most of the colonies where abandoned, and the elves tried to escape, to the home continent of the High Elves, in Ushaenor, or to the remaining High Elves settlements, but many of them didn’t make it, and from the ashes of the High Elven colonies, raised three “new kinds” of elfs: the “Grey Elves”, elfs who accepted to live under the rule of the invaders. The “wild elves”, living in small, scathered settlements or semi-nomad tribes in the plains of Antor, and the “Sand Elves”: descendants of the settlers who searched for refugee in the desertic and semidesertic areas of Zarhuy and Aels.

Because of that, there can be found two main “Sand elf” groups: the ones in the sands of Iperto in Aels, and the ones of Zarhuy, existing significant differences between them.

The Zarhuy sand elves remained free as errant tribes for much time –meanwhile the Ipertians where conquered by humans and christianized-, and they Developer their own culture, wich keep many arcaism from the ancient “High elf” times of their ancestors, but new ways that come with their style of life, as well with an animist religion, dance, language, clothes, and many others.

For example, here are some Sand elves tribesmen (and tribeswoman), warriors ready for combat equiped with red robbes, bronze helms –often mimicing animals to cast protection of certain spirits-, wicker shields covered with a cow-hide (as they live from raising cattle).

The Sand elves are some of the darker “Light Elves” (a somewhat racist definition invented by the “high” elves, who called in a despective way “dark elves” their enemies and the “barbarians”), but this can be explained because among the Sand elves (as with the Wild and Grey Elves) they had much mixed blood with other species: a souvenir from the Age of Invasions, wich ended with many half-elves, bastards son and daughters from these violent age:

However, with the past of centuries, the closed Sand elf society make stronger their elven blood, but some dominant genes, as the darker skin tone adquirid from Kanov and Humans mostly, remained.

The Sand Elves are rossnes elfs –light elves-, but there exist as well other elves who live in desert: the Desert Elves, or “Desert Raiders”, who are zuleis elfs –dark elves-, who many times are enemies from the Sand elfs, mostly but due competence for forrage for their cattle and for water.



Tree of peoples of Aiers

more sand elves:
[link] [link]


HOMO ELVII
Elves
-Elfkind

-- Wollumis
------ Nubla Wollumis
------ Viborg Wollumis
-- Neroz
---- Canaia
---- Drow
------ Chelian Drow
------ Dungeandar Drow
------ Mazalean Drow
------ Negeél Drow
------ Sunner Drow
-- Zaghäl
-- Zuleis
--- Hakes
--- Flairie
------ Unnlinne Flairie
------ Koyonko Flairie
------ Lantanian Flairie
------ Enkel Flairie tribes
--- Desert elves
-- Ash elves
-- Rossnes
--- Silvan Elves
---- Ahrean
---- Bierteno
---- Nubla
--- High elves
------- Gold High Elf
------- Silver High Elf
---- Blood Elves
---- Sand Elves
----- Zarhuycan
----- Ipertian
---- Wild Elves
---- Grey Elves
---- Im'Salanos
--- Hebonnor
---- Snow
----- Northern Snow
----- Southern Snow
--- Doroz
-- Verdennos
-- Anqueael
Image size
660x1062px 472.63 KB
anonymous's avatar
Join the community to add your comment. Already a deviant? Sign In
Comments (14)
Savachika's avatar
Good picture and plot. As always. Very nifty elf.
Reply  ·  
Shabazik's avatar
Many thanks!
Reply  ·  
AngelicAdonis's avatar
AngelicAdonis|Hobbyist Traditional Artist
Sweet!
Reply  ·  
Shabazik's avatar
thanks!
Reply  ·  
AngelicAdonis's avatar
AngelicAdonis|Hobbyist Traditional Artist
You're welcome! :D
Reply  ·  
wardude69's avatar
nice rust on the shield
Reply  ·  
Shabazik's avatar
thanks!
Reply  ·  
IxisNyx's avatar
IxisNyx|Hobbyist Artist
Ah~ my people :3
Reply  ·  
Shabazik's avatar
<(^-^)>

My colouring was only one versio of it thought, you can make your elf of the race you want!
Reply  ·  
IxisNyx's avatar
IxisNyx|Hobbyist Artist
:3
Reply  ·  
HobbsEnd's avatar
HobbsEnd|Professional General Artist
Beautifully done! I love the textures
Reply  ·  
Shabazik's avatar
thanks!
Reply  ·  
larqven's avatar
Similarly equipped, here is the other half of the elfin desert races. Light and dark elves, forever apart it seems. It is the desert elves who get the footwear!
Reply  ·  
Shabazik's avatar
Well, desert and sand elves share a common -but antagonic- history, a geographical space and similar human and kanov influences over them. :3

-not all the sand elves don't use footwear, but his tribe don't use them-
Reply  ·  
anonymous's avatar
Join the community to add your comment. Already a deviant? Sign In
© 2019 DeviantArt
All Rights reserved