Southern Buggery Facts:
Living in the isolated south western forests of Tasmania the Southern Buggery is the apex predator of their natural habitat and as such they have no innate fear of humans; the thought of another creature being a threat is a foreign concept. The southern buggery, despite having no fear, will not attack a human unprovoked as humans are much larger than their regular prey.
Southern Buggerys are extremely social, sharing large territories with each other and only claiming a single tree or den as personal territory. Large gatherings are quite common for play, grooming and cooperative hunting; at these gatherings you can often see all three sub-species, though cave dwellers are less abundant during the daytime gatherings.
After they leave the pouch at 6 months of age, the raising of joeys (the young of the species) becomes a community effort, to the point where individual joeys do not differentiate relationships between genetic parents and other adult care givers. Southern Buggery Joeys will often sleep with other joeys in whatever adult nest is nearest to the main gathering points; due to this adults build nests larger than what they would need if they were the sole occupants. From about the age of 5 joeys are large enough to participate in hunts, but aren’t considered adults by the older Southern Buggerys until they are around 10 years old; they will continue to grow until about 13 years of age, at which point they reach their full upright height of between 4 and 7 foot tall, not including ears, which can add an additional foot or more to the size of the southern buggery.
Southern Buggerys are not naturally aggressive or territorial, the only record of them becoming aggressive was when one of their own was captured for study, not that that lasted very long, as it turns out Southern Buggerys are extremely intelligent and soon had their friend free.
As is with any species, sometimes two individuals will not get along, but unlike most, Southern Buggerys will not react with violence, instead choosing to avoid and/or mildly annoy each other.
Southern Buggerys have no discernible social hierarchy; additionally since there is no external way to tell apart the genders, any difference in role at the gatherings is unknown.