The Taikomia Species
The Taikomia is a species of my own creation. It is not based on any other existing species, nor is it founded on fact, or zoological science of species. The name was a result of me smacking the keyboard randomly, and taking out silly letters until I found a name that I liked. I just decided to write this in the matter of about an hour, so if you’re unhappy with the design, basis, or functionality of my species, you can kindly stick your opinion up your ass, and let it ferment until you shit it back out your mouth.
Taikomia are often seen in shallow, to medium depths of water. Though they can be found wandering forest ground for sustenance, or waste/trash left by passersby. They enjoy collecting trash to be added to their nests under-water.
They build their nests under the water, dug into the sides of river banks, ponds, or even puddles. They cannot survive more than Ten hours away from water, as their skin, though furred, must be moisturized. Their skin is not scaled as though it may look, instead thin layers of skin folding on each-other, giving it a scaled-like pattern, and through these folded layers, it can stay wet for longer periods of time.
The males and females of the Taikomia species are very different from each-other. The males are shorter, but stouter. Usually walking on all four limbs, using their tail to keep track of where they came from, as they’re more aloof then their female counterparts, and don’t tend to survive long, unless finding a partner early in life. The females of the species are the more dignified, and clearer-minded of the species. Usually walking on just its hind legs, almost always keeping its tail from the ground, it doesn’t look for a mate early in life, rather spending most of its life creating it’s nest, or searching for a safe habitat for creating one, as the place where they’re usually born are filled with males closely related to them, and inbreeding isn't possible; as when attempted, the host seed, and egg do not latch onto one another. This is because the DNA is too similar, and rejected by their genetics.
The specific detailing of this species isn't unique, but unusual in certain ways. As mentioned before, their skin is layered, the fur’s hair follicles covering this with two layers of fur. The main soft undercoat, and then the coarse second coat to keep the water in, rather than letting it out, as common land mammals go. The main coat does not cover the entire body, leading the center-front part with just the undercoat, which is usually lighter than the rest, or in case of a vibrant coat, more of a white-undertone version. The hair colouring is specific to the parents, and environment. If one is raised in low oxygenated water, or high oxygenated water, it will determine the hue of fur. The diet it relies on in life will determine the colour. Their fur starts a near-black colour, unless their parents had strong sustainability and dietary patterns in life. Low oxygenation and a diet of mostly vegetation will result in a dark green fur, while high oxygenation will result in a medium, or vibrant green. This will change if they eat other than vegetation, which is uncommon. Eating meat such as fish or insects will alter their fur’s hue throughout in life resulting in a reddish colour, also varying on the amount of oxygen in the water. Yes, they can live on land, but they do not have normal lungs. It doesn’t filter air, only takes in the moisture of it. The pure oxygen from water is what gives them life, and easily takes it away if they do not return to water in time. The tail is thin for the females, and thick for males. The thicker the tail, the more likely a male will find a mate, though females being the smarter and more resilient of the species can choose based on things other than just looks. Wit is something rare in males, but it’s something the females yearn for. If a female finds a male that’s smart enough to make a permanent household, he’s a keeper. Their paws are webbed, and they do not have claws, rather they have barbs underneath the pads they use when digging their homes, and for defense. They do not fight for mates, as it is the females that tend to fight over the fancied suitors. Their tails consist of cartilage, rather than bone, so it’s much more flexible, and durable than normal boned tails. The height for a male averages 4 feet in length, including tail 5½. A female would be 5 feet, 6 including tail. Their whiskers are short, and for testing the humidity in the air, usually not leaving the safety of water if it’s too low to scavenge for the day. Their noses are small, and either pitch black, or solid pink. They have very flat, dull teeth meant for grinding up the vegetation they chew, but can just as easily tear flesh, given enough force. The ears are long and controlled when underwater to cover the entranceways, and when out of water can flop about, dangling. There isn’t enough control to make them perk up, but when excited or startled they can stiffen, pointing at a vertical angle. The females have small nubs for horns, whereas the males do not. As the females are plentiful, these are an added measurement that they will be picked. Not larger, but the more noticeable they are, the more likely they’ll be accepted by the male.
As for relationships, and breeding. They do as they’re driven by their genetic code. Once mated, they stick with their partner for the rest of their life, protecting them, and caring for them, men for women, and women for men. The male genitalia consist of inner-pouched gonads, and a sheath covering their penis. When erect, it averages about five to 8 inches in length, and 1 to 2 in diameter. The tip is hooked, making sure that when sexual active cannot slip out. The female’s genitalia consist of a large womb and vaginal cavity usually 5 to 8 inches deep. The vaginal surface has a small flap of smooth skin covering the entrance. However rare, it is possible for them to go against their encoded DNA, and is drawn to their same gender. Not much to say about this, as it’s a rare occurrence, and they tend to die alone, they can find happiness with the company of their own gender for the rest of their lives.
Pregnancy and birthing is a complex process that can take a female almost their entire fertile life to go through. Needing to find a suitable mate before their fertile period is over, once done they like it to happen as soon as possible. Once pregnant, the male will guard the den, and gather food whenever needed. If the male were to die, it isn't uncommon for the female to die during term, as the surrounding area tends to be picked clean, and isn't able to provide enough for herself, and the pregnancy. They do lactate, their developed mammary glands activating during the middle of the pregnancy, but not actually lactating until very near the end. Inside of the female is an embryo, sealed in a thick placenta almost that of an egg. One female can have up to six children, but commonly only one. After giving birth, it will be cared for until old enough to fend for itself, finding another place to call home away from its parents.
Miscellaneous details: They communicate through a string of gestures, and chittering-like noises. They can adapt other forms of speech if around it long enough, or one captured and coercively taught. They are timid, and wary of any species other than their own, though males are won over quickly with kind offerings of food. One of the females’ largest flaws is its ego. Being the dominant side of the species, it rarely thinks it can be out-maneuvered, and stumbles into traps to complex for them often. Their weight is usually 90 Lb. to 130 Lb. at adulthood. They can live up to 50 years, but an average lifespan is about 25. They can be domesticated, though as earlier mentioned they can learn the tongue they're around if desired, or taught in some way. So if you intend on doing anything naughty with them, and then trope them around like an exotic pet, be expecting quite a show. They can eat mostly anything, even their own kind if pushed far enough. Though they do not hunt. Only if they're at the point in life they need to eat fish, or other small game to survive they will, but they can just deter from the norm, and eat meat and the like at a young age, and just not stop. The pups are under-developed, not yet growing their second coat, and only have their soft down-like main coat, making it easier to see the layered skin beneath. And their tail has not yet segmented yet, still one long line of cartilage, stiff and not very flexible. They are a curious species, but still wary of others. Both males and females alike can be caught in traps that are just too interesting-looking to resist, with things such as shiny objects, or strange noises.