Shop Forum More Submit  Join Login
Common name: American lesser frillhead
Scientific name: Leptoceratops gracilis
Year named: 1914, by Barnum Brown
Meaning: 'Gracile lean-horned face'
Length: 6.6'
Height: 2.5' at hips
Weight: 150 lb
Time: Late Cretaceous, 70-66 mya
Range: Alberta (Canada), Wyoming (USA)
Biome: Upland forests and plains
Frequency: Common
Organization: Solitary, pair, or herd of 3-12
Diet: Ground cover such as ferns, cycads and flowering plants
Neighbors: Ankylosaurus magnaventris, Chirostenotes pergracilis, Edmontosaurus annectens/regalis, Ornithomimus velox, Pachycephalosaurus wyomingensis, Quetzalcoatlus northropi, Stygymoloch spinifer, Thescelosaurus neglectus, Torosaurus latus, Triceratops horridus/prorsus, Troodon formosus, Tyrannosaurus rex
Enemies: Juvenile tyrannosaurs, raptors, alligators
Danger Level: Low

This ram-sized dinosaur has a big head with a hooked beak and short frill. Unlike its larger cousins, it can walk on just its hind limbs and does not have any horns.

Leptoceratops is a small, slender ceratopsian, smaller even than its more ancient cousin Protoceratops. They are browsers, standing on their hind legs and using their forelimbs to pull branches toward their hooked beaks.

As a small herbivore it was probably hunted by a range of small and medium sized carnivores such as Troodon.

Combat
Leptoceratops generally flee if they can, though cornered individuals or aggressive males will charge and head-butt attackers. Will also give a nasty bite.
A small hornless ceratopsid from North America
No comments have been added yet.

Add a Comment:
 
×

:iconpaleo-beast-emperor: More from Paleo-Beast-Emperor


More from DeviantArt



Details

Submitted on
June 6, 2010
File Size
841 bytes
Link
Thumb

Stats

Views
324
Favourites
1 (who?)
Comments
0