Sometime during the Eocene, a lineage of bats seperate from the megachiropterans and the microchiropterans, developed in relative secrecy on various islands. These bats were known as "ground bats", which developed flightless-ness, and were always a fairly rare lineage.
The Chupacabra is one of the last remaining members of this lineage, and is also the largest known ground bat. The Chupacabra is known only from the Island of Puerto Rico, but there have been quite a few sightings in the Dominican Republic.
Due to it's highly secretive nature, Chupacabras have been classified as cryptids for many years, but with an increasing human population, sightings and encounters have become much more common.
Without any other large, terrestrial predators in the Caribbean, the ground bats could grow to large sizes, resulting in the modern chupacabra. Chupacabras can grow to about 2.5 ft at the shoulders, larger than any other modern bat in terms of body size. They are nocturnal, and are usually found only in the most remote and secluded rainforests of Puerto Rico, preventing most people from seeing them. Chupacabras give off an odor reminiscent of rotten eggs or sulphur, and are usually smelled before they are seen.
Although they are shy and secretive, they are known to act agressive in the presence of humans. They will hiss and growl at potential enemies to scare them off. If noises alone wont work, they'll puff up their fur and bristles to make themselves seem more intimidating. If all else fails, they will attack. Their sharp teeth and claws can cause serious injury.
Chupacabras are solitary, unusual for bats, only congregating with others of their kind to breed. Males are especially territorial, but fighting is usually a last resort. Males will try to intimidate each other first. Females will give birth to only one or two young that will remain with her until they are large enough to fend for themselves. The young will cling to the underside of their mother.
Chupacabras are opportunistic predators, preying on small mammals, birds, and reptiles for the most part, but have also been known to attack livestock, particularly goats and sheep (hence the genus, and common name), seizing them with their large claws and killing them with their sharp teeth. Chupacabras are also the largest known hematophages, and will often lap up large quantities of blood from their prey. They are extraordinary jumpers, able to hop up to 10 ft in the air.
There have been many accounts of Chupacabras attacking livestock in the 1990's, with 100s of goats, sheep, and chickens sucked dry of blood and stripped of organs. The Chupacabra was named in 1995.
They are currently listed as Data Deficiant by the IUCN, but their numbers are believed to have been declining. A close cousin of the Chupacabra is known from the Philippines.
Heh I thought I who theorized this if the chupacabra was an real animal. I always liked the idea of it being an species related to bats evolving from the same ancestor but going its own separate lineage only becoming bigger and ground dwelling.
Same with the Akhlut which I like to think of it being and descendant of ambulocetus or like the chupacabra here as we both think an species having evolved from the same ancestor as whales but an separate lineage. :)