horse14t's avatar
Swamp Unicorn Concept
By horse14t   |   Watch
6 3 119 (1 Today)
Published: August 31, 2017
© 2017 - 2019 horse14t
Common Name: Swamp or Green Unicorn
Scientific Name: Equus unicornus viridus
Biome: Swamp/Wetlands
Temperament: Skittish
Diet: Herbivore

Bio:
Swamp Unicorns are a unique unicorn species boasting green coloured fur and multiple horns.
The green colouration is not genetic but is caused by algae that lives in the hollows of their fur, making them the only green coloured mammal. The foals are born with translucent fur, though the fur appears white in colour much like a polar bear's. As they grow the algae is passed from mother to foal which slowly turns the foal's fur green as the algae colonizes the hollows of the fur.

The horns of these unicorns are unique to each individual, with males sporting larger horns then females. Males do not use their horns to fight though they can sometimes be seen clacking their horns together, sizing each other up and asserting dominance. Males will also clack their horns with females though they seem to do this as a sign of love or to reinforce bonds with their herd members.
Males, when fighting over females or defending their herd will use their canines and hooves to fight each other. Unlike most other equine species their canines are long and sharp which can inflict deep wounds if the unicorn so chose.

These unicorns also possess three toes on each foot much like early equine species. These toes are also webbed for swimming and can be spread to help the unicorn to keep from sinking in the mud.

Full body drawing and colourations
Image size
3840x2160px 1.42 MB
anonymous's avatar
Join the community to add your comment. Already a deviant? Sign In
Comments (3)
MACARTIST1's avatar
MACARTIST1|Hobbyist Digital Artist
Nice!;)
Reply  ·  
horse14t's avatar
horse14t|Hobbyist Digital Artist
Thank you :)
Reply  ·  
MACARTIST1's avatar
MACARTIST1|Hobbyist Digital Artist
My pleasure:D
Reply  ·  
©2019 DeviantArt
All Rights reserved