AzakaChi-RD-17's avatar

AzakaChi-RD-17

1.2K
Watchers
98.9K
Page Views
204 Deviations

Deviation Spotlight

Battletech - Annihilator by AzakaChi-RD-17, visual art

Deviation Spotlight

Doom - The Enemy by AzakaChi-RD-17, visual art

Metroid(1986) - Brinstar

Metroid(1986) - Brinstar by AzakaChi-RD-17, visual art

Deviation Spotlight

System Shock 2 - SHODAN Avatar Form by AzakaChi-RD-17, visual art

Deviation Spotlight

Starcraft II - Bar Scene by AzakaChi-RD-17, visual art

kensist
ScottishReaverDesign
Neurovore
DragoIss
Tack-yon
Gaslybat
Zazan93
Not-Tasty
apsal115
SonOhKong
Darkelementfox
gatekeeperdbrimstone
Artist // Hobbyist // Digital Art
  • June 17, 1991
  • United States
  • Deviant for 13 years
Badges
Super Albino Llama: Llamas are awesome! (179)
Quartz: It's a big honor to be awarded a Quartz badge! (1)
My Bio

Real name: Fletcher Greb

Born: Landstuhl, Germany 1991

Height: 6'3''

Weight: Hungry Skeleton


Favourite Visual Artist
Alexander Iglesias, Kunio Okawara, Yutaka Izubuchi, Syd Mead, Ralph McQuarrie, Morishita Naochika, Hajime Katoki
Favourite Movies
Alien, Predator 1&2, Starship Troopers, Big Trouble in Little China, Empire Strikes Back, The Iron Giant, The Thing(1982), Troy, Jason and the Argonauts(1963), Lord of the Rings, Jurassic Park, Patton, Jin-Roh, Robocop(1987), Terminator 1&2
Favourite TV Shows
Fist of the North Star, Patlabor, Fang of the Sun Dougram, AT VOTOMS, SDF Macross, Gundam 0080, Giant Gorg, Bruce Timm DCAU, Band of Brothers, The Pacific, Iron Chef America
Favourite Bands / Musical Artists
Frank Klepacki, Vangelis, Queen, Jerry Goldsmith, Ennio Morricone
Favourite Books
WWII memoir books, artbooks of 80's mecha anime production work, Time Life books on the history of aviation.
Favourite Games
Deus Ex, Doom, Einhander, S.T.A.L.K.E.R., System Shock, Fallout, Elder Scrolls, Command&Conquer, Starcraft, Age of Empires, TIE Fighter, Dark Forces/Jedi Knight, F-Zero, Metroid, XCOM, Star Wars Battlefront(classic), Mechwarrior, Gungriffon, Planetside
Tools of the Trade
Photoshop CS6, cheap $50 drawing tablet.
Other Interests
1980's-1990's cel animation, Revolutionary War era history, WWII era history, Cold War era history, antique firearms, mountains, post-apocalypse fiction, self-determination vs pre-determination, nature documentaries, AI, robotics, space exploration

Profile Comments 186

Join the community to add your comment. Already a deviant? Log In

You draw incredibly impressive Aliens, have you ever considered drawing ones from Ben 10?

Image

Nah, I can't say that I have. Never really watched or got into that series.

I love your art! Your overall designs are amazing and I just love how much attention to detail you put in your drawings!

Thank you very much!

Sorry this is so late but I would like to thank you again for giving me permission to color your piece "Teddy Bear Gift".

Teddy Bear Gift

I just hope my work was to your liking.

Teddy Bear Gift Colored

No worries! Cheers!