Shop Forum More Submit  Join Login
About Deviant Derek NguyenMale/United States Group :iconancientreef: AncientReef
 
Recent Activity
Deviant for 1 Year
Needs Core Membership
Statistics 1 Deviation 26 Comments 204 Pageviews
×

Newest Deviations

Favourites

Carnivores 2 - Spinofaarus by Poharex Carnivores 2 - Spinofaarus :iconpoharex:Poharex 45 28 Jonathan Joestar by PixelBoy2000 Jonathan Joestar :iconpixelboy2000:PixelBoy2000 16 1 Jotaro Kujo JUS Sprite by sebastito Jotaro Kujo JUS Sprite :iconsebastito:sebastito 20 2 Kakyoin Noriaki by MechaPilotUnit93 Kakyoin Noriaki :iconmechapilotunit93:MechaPilotUnit93 9 0 Jolyne Kujo by MechaPilotUnit93 Jolyne Kujo :iconmechapilotunit93:MechaPilotUnit93 8 0

Watchers

Groups

Activity


Ianthasaurus
Scientific name: Ianthasaurus edo
Common Name: Nirebilis
Creator: Apple896321

Habitat: Eryth Reef
Size: Small
Diet: Larvaes, tadpoles, and anything they can get their mouths on
Reproduction: Sexual

Among one of the smallest synapsids known, their extinct close relatives are believed to be the ancestors of all synapsids around the mainlands (Primordia, Notiogea, Centralia etc). Most members are quite small, being relatively the same size as the more common Hylonomus. Its small size allows it to evade many of the huge bugs of the EOS sector. They are opportunistic predators, so they are not generally restricted to any certain food. They will usually eat any of the larvaes and tadpoles that resides in the nursing haven of the Eryth Reefs. Its sail is mainly used to help support its body to swim. Despite being able to evade predators in the mainlands, they can easily get caught and eaten by the many amphibians, insects, reptiliomorphs, and fish that live among the reefs
Loading...

Journal

No journal entries yet.

deviantID

apple896321's Profile Picture
apple896321
Derek Nguyen
United States
Interests

Comments


Add a Comment:
 
:iconpoharex:
Poharex Featured By Owner Mar 11, 2018  Hobbyist General Artist
Thanks for watching!
 
Reply