Shop Mobile More Submit  Join Login
×
×
×
Tutorial on a rock Photoshop :iconraz42:Raz42 372 9
Journal
Train Your Brain Contest Winners


The Art Department (TAD) and deviantART challenged you to submit work in five disciplines, and the TAD judges certainly saw A+ work! The TAD faculty, who did all the judging, were extremely impressed with the talent and promise shown. Check out their winners who rose to the top of the class!

Animation Illustration Drawing & Painting 2D 3D



A trip for two to tour Pixar Studios in Emeryville, California. Three online classes through The Art Department, chosen from foundations and elective course offerings.
To see the ten Second Place Winn
:iconAyame-Kenoshi:Ayame-Kenoshi
:iconayame-kenoshi:Ayame-Kenoshi 208 311
Galadriel :iconayuri-327:AYURI-327 178 54 Mandible Kisses :iconpuppy-chow:Puppy-Chow 193 10 flying so high :iconlayla199:Layla199 78 30 +*let it go*+ :iconshioshiorz:Shioshiorz 494 25 Wanderer with cigarette :iconaline96:Aline96 72 42 Surrender :iconvyntresser:Vyntresser 49 35 Elrond :iconayuri-327:AYURI-327 93 55 room alone :iconahmetbroge:ahmetbroge 60 17 --Balloon Monster-FINISHED-- :iconnichellelavin:NichelleLavin 66 8 jensen ackles tutorial paint :iconahmetbroge:ahmetbroge 63 26 Female Head :iconlayla199:Layla199 78 34
Journal
Animation 2nd and 3rd Place Winners
2nd place:
 
3rd place:
Lester dream by ZeVaamonde Les Graffiteurs by catiniata Politeness by mayec Kula's Dance by K-hermann Petite Princesse by Xayasha By night, a crying sky by Vanoushka Planete Panique by Swindy About a girl and a little robot by sssashimi Ninja Tale by pokemon-master Pantomime by TheLidiaLab :thumb341036196: scared by DigPuff Pinnacle of Dreams by Andrei-Sitari Waiting for Perrito by ANDRESCOUTURIER Flower Girl by AyumiNazu Glenda by ArmandoCamero Mr. Square and Mr.Long by nocl3 Lotus Scroll by Y2LXIII Angsty Jibberish by JasonDriskill Revival (Success Clip) by zxephin
Ten second place winners will receive two classes through The Art Department, chosen from foundations and elective course offerings.
Twenty third place winners will receive one class through The Art Department, chosen from foundations and elective course offerings.
Click Here for
:iconAyame-Kenoshi:Ayame-Kenoshi
:iconayame-kenoshi:Ayame-Kenoshi 14 18
jensen ackles painting :iconahmetbroge:ahmetbroge 47 17 Yin :icongankami:gankami 147 8 Black and White :iconfecama:fecama 46 4 Something inside me :iconequive:Equive 53 24 Franken Fran :iconshioshiorz:Shioshiorz 95 9 royksopp :iconravenblakh:RavenBlakh 37 22 Wallflower 1 :iconspidermilkshake:SpiderMilkshake 17 1
Journal
Drawing and Painting 2nd and 3rd Place Winners
2nd place:
 
3rd place:
Dream Glade Metta by SimonHaiduk2 personal_demon by WhoAmI01 Portrait of my Grandfather Sir Bruce Slane by HenryChristian-Slane :thumb340061592: Etropole monastery (pyrography) by KGK-92 He Set Me Dreaming by darkcornersofmymind bears by kian02 Artist Portrait by kithleal Self Three (Train Your Brain - Contest) by alexracu Chris by DRPR Rooftops by Vablo Shops in Bukit Mertajam, Penang, Malaysia by ignatiusyeo Time Past by algaegoblin 8 by malik4181 Minha Vaquinha by RaynerAlencar :thumb331574302: Rising Sun: Arigato by ashiong :thumb285616653: Palermo 1820 by KristinaGehrmann An Early Ifugao Morning by axis000
               
Ten second place winners will receive two classes through The Art Department, chosen from foundations and elective course offerings.
Twenty third place winners will receive one class through The Art Department, chosen from foundations and elective course offerings.
:iconAyame-Kenoshi:Ayame-Kenoshi
:iconayame-kenoshi:Ayame-Kenoshi 11 10
Journal
Illustration 2nd and 3rd Place Winners
2nd place:
 
3rd place: 
       
deep inside somewhere... by thuyngan L'Absinthe by ViridRain future by ALEXAst Flame off by Greg-Opalinski Desinence by kellymckernan sezione aurea by matman8 Escort by Fieldweeble Peter and Wendy by lizpulido Contempt Pg1 - UPDATED - by cinderscar a story about anyone - page 01 by PointLineArea Femto - Griffith Reborn by luffie The Lamentation of Gahl by skdiesel Aunt Augustine's hobby by Dwaer The Summoning by depingo Pied Piper by feverish002 Perseverance by JenniferHealy Defend Your Nuts by Wildweasel339 printemps-automne by simonleclerc0738062 Grimms' Fairy Tales by natia11 Encompassed by JadeMere
Ten second place winners will receive two classes through The Art Department, chosen from foundations and elective course offerings.
Twenty third place winners will receive one class through The Art Department, chosen from foundations and elective course offerings.
:iconAyame-Kenoshi:Ayame-Kenoshi
:iconayame-kenoshi:Ayame-Kenoshi 10 7
Okapi :iconvaliantparadox:ValiantParadox 19 9 poisonous moths :iconkoharutie:koharutie 16 3 Gift: Two Professors At Work :iconitbluebeadti:ITBluebeadTI 45 49 Froggy :iconapril-lily:April-Lily 14 22 .Chibi girl. :iconsakuraonagame:SakuraoNagame 20 17 Marlene: The Witch Doctor :iconcmartworkxl:CMartworkXL 9 1 --Balloon Meets Girl-- :iconnichellelavin:NichelleLavin 22 10 Portrait Project :iconlatsy:latsy 14 16 TAIYAKI :iconkoharutie:koharutie 16 7 Arckonsol New Icon :iconedgeofdestruction:EdgeOfDestruction 9 5 Jason Seiler's Pope Illustration on TIME magazine :iconmadartistpublishing:MadArtistPublishing 12 2
Journal
Entertainment 2D 2nd and 3rd Place Winners
2nd place:
      
 
3rd place:
       
Godless by elgama :thumb339930824: Airborn - Ice Setting 3 - Bramble by acapulc0 Mountain Fight by michifromkmk Creature Portraits by TylerScarlet Stranded Ship by boc0 :thumb340345296: better hide by sbalac Time Busters_Train your brain by strenerus Fungus Valley by Elderscroller Ruins Temple by windboi Caldera by jcbarquet Blackhorn by Manikk Colonel is back by HiepHD Rangers of Refuge Harbor by Fallonart :thumb340441385: Mole Monster by MattKatz Naga by sluggieart :thumb334823246: Hard Suit 'Scavenger' by TD-Vice
Ten second place winners will receive two classes through The Art Department, chosen from foundations and elective course offerings.
Twenty third place winners will receive one class through The Art Department, chosen from foundations and elective course offerings.
:iconAyame-Kenoshi:Ayame-Kenoshi
:iconayame-kenoshi:Ayame-Kenoshi 7 5
Mediums I currently use :) :iconmuartgl:MuArtGL 9 28 Charcoal World :iconbecules:becules 6 160 Fac,k,e :iconkoharutie:koharutie 9 3 Fairy Wing Leaf Dresses 2 :iconosorrisstock:OsorrisStock 8 5 JUST ANOTHER BG BLACK THING :iconsorodisi:Sorodisi 7 4 fanart Yuri On Ice :iconchibinai:CHIBiNAI 9 0 --Balloon Monster-Sketch-- :iconnichellelavin:NichelleLavin 13 1 AHH THE BATH (Saturnz Barz Murdoc) :iconjenisnotcool:jenisnotcool 7 1 Oil Pastel and Watercolor Tree :iconminish-mae:Minish-Mae 7 0 Space :icongaleksandrov:GAleksandrov 3 0 Deer Wolf, :iconyuzurudraws:YuzuruDraws 7 2 shading practice - art class :iconlatsy:latsy 6 35 Yan lin :iconneoowl:neoowl 6 0