The HippalectryonMore Like This
The Hippalectryon (Hippalectryon fulvus) is a species of herbivorus pterosaur indigenous to Ophionia.
The Hippalectryon is roughly the size of a horse and covered mostly in tawny pycnofibres with dark green on the underbelly and legs. The lower back is decorated with long, blue feather-like structures. The wings are mostly dark green with blue stripes on the upper side, and the front feet resemble a horse's hoof. The head is bald with red skin, a long snout and a wide beek for cropping grass.
Hippalectryons are peacefull, timid creatures that live in large herds. Males and females exhibit very little sexual dimorphism, and practice mutual sexual selection. The Hippalectryon is more adapted for running than it's distant cousin the Peryton (Peritius borgesi), but is still capable of flight. Hippalectryons live on a diet of grass, and other low-lying vegetation. As there are no equids or similar ungulates indigenous to Ophi
The GunniMore Like This
The Gunni (Turpis maialis) is a species of diprotodontian marsupial indigenous to south-eastern Oz.
The Gunni is a 3-4 foot long, superficially wombat-like animal with dark brown or grey fur covering much of it's body, yellow fur on the underbelly, and yellow stripes on the lower back. The most distinctive feature of the Gunni are the male's "antlers", similar to those found in deer, but not seasonal.
Gunnis generally tend to be solitary, but during the rutting season, they will gather in numbers to spar and mate. They are herbivores, feeding primarily on low-lying vegetation.
Distribution and habitat
The Gunni is rare creature, but can occasionally be found in woodland areas of south-eastern Oz.
The GriffinMore Like This
The Griffin (Gryps arimaspi) is a species of Gryphoniforme indigenous to the eastern Occident, and the western and central Orient.
The Griffin can grow up to 11 feet long, and about 3 feet tall. The plumage is primarily black, with red breast feathers, dark blue markings on the neck, and white feathers on the face, arms, legs, tail fan. The back is speckled with grey spots.
The Griffin is strictly carnivorous, feeding mostly on small mammals, reptiles, and fish. Their striking colouration, and diurnal habits make them inefficient predators of larger prey. Griffins can not fly, but the feathers on their arms, legs, and tail fan allow them to glide for short distances. Griffins are highly monogamous to the point that if one loses it's mate, it will live out the rest of it's life alone. Females lay a clutch of 3 eggs in a nest made inside a cave. Both parents are fiercely protective of their eggs and young, often at the expe